Skip to main content
Category: Roles & Accountability

Chief AI Officer

Also known as: CAIO, Chief Artificial Intelligence Officer, Chief AI Officer (CAIO)
Simply put

A Chief AI Officer (CAIO) is a senior executive who leads an organization's overall approach to artificial intelligence, including its strategy, deployment, oversight, and management of related risks. The role typically sits at the leadership level and is intended to coordinate how AI is adopted and governed across the organization. It is a relatively new and still-evolving position whose exact scope varies by organization.

Formal definition

The Chief AI Officer (CAIO) is an executive-level role responsible for setting and overseeing an organization's AI agenda, commonly spanning strategy, governance, implementation, and risk management for AI systems. As commonly described, the CAIO's remit centers on AI governance—establishing organizational structures, policies, and accountability for AI development and use—rather than on model risk management as a discrete discipline, though the two frequently overlap where AI systems function as models subject to validation, monitoring, and control. The role is not defined by a single authoritative standard, and its scope, seniority, and reporting lines differ across organizations and sectors. Its establishment is voluntary in many private-sector contexts, but it is legally mandated in certain U.S. public-sector settings: U.S. federal executive-branch agencies are required to designate a CAIO under OMB guidance issued to implement federal AI policy, and elements of the U.S. intelligence community are required to designate Chief Artificial Intelligence Officers under statute; practitioners should not generalize these specific mandates into a universal requirement.

Why it matters

The Chief AI Officer has emerged as organizations grapple with how to coordinate AI adoption that increasingly spans multiple business units, data pipelines, and risk domains. Without a single accountable executive, AI initiatives can proliferate in an uncoordinated way, leaving gaps in oversight, unclear ownership of AI-related risk, and inconsistent policy across the enterprise. The CAIO role is intended to concentrate leadership-level responsibility for AI strategy, deployment, and governance so that adoption is coordinated rather than fragmented.

The distinction between voluntary and mandated establishment of the role matters considerably for compliance and legal professionals. In much of the private sector, appointing a CAIO is a discretionary organizational choice with no single authoritative standard defining its scope, seniority, or reporting lines. In certain U.S. public-sector settings, however, the role is legally mandated: U.S. federal executive-branch agencies are required to designate a CAIO under OMB guidance issued to implement federal AI policy, and elements of the U.S. intelligence community are required to designate Chief Artificial Intelligence Officers under statute. Practitioners should not generalize these specific mandates into a universal requirement.

It is important to note that the CAIO's remit, as commonly described, centers on AI governance—organizational structures, policies, and accountability for AI development and use—rather than on model risk management as a discrete discipline. The two overlap where AI systems function as models subject to validation, monitoring, and control, but they are not the same thing. Establishing a CAIO does not by itself constitute a model risk management program, nor does the presence of the role eliminate AI-related risk; it is a governance measure intended to help coordinate and manage that risk.

Who it's relevant to

AI governance and compliance officers
The CAIO is often the executive who owns or sponsors AI governance structures, policies, and accountability mechanisms. Compliance officers should understand where the role sits relative to their own functions and, in mandated public-sector settings, how the designation aligns with the specific requirements of the governing instrument.
Model risk managers and validators
Because the CAIO's remit centers on AI governance rather than model risk management as a discrete discipline, model risk professionals should be clear on the boundary between the two. The two overlap where AI systems function as models subject to validation, monitoring, and control, but appointing a CAIO does not substitute for independent validation or a model risk management program.
Legal and policy specialists
The distinction between voluntary and mandated establishment of the role is legally significant. U.S. federal executive-branch agencies are required to designate a CAIO under OMB guidance, and elements of the U.S. intelligence community are required to designate Chief Artificial Intelligence Officers under statute. Legal professionals should scope these mandates to their applicable contexts and avoid treating them as universal requirements.
Senior executives and boards
For leadership deciding whether to establish the role and how to define it, the absence of a single authoritative standard means scope, seniority, and reporting lines are organizational choices. Boards should understand that the role is a governance measure intended to help coordinate and manage AI-related risk, not a control that eliminates it.

Inside CAIO

Executive Accountability for AI
The Chief AI Officer (CAIO) is typically the senior individual charged with organizational accountability for the responsible development, procurement, deployment, and oversight of AI systems. This is fundamentally an AI governance function—concerned with organizational structures, policies, and oversight—rather than a model risk management function focused on measuring and controlling model-specific risk, though the two overlap in practice.
Governance and Policy Oversight
The role commonly involves establishing AI governance policies, standards, and internal controls, and coordinating AI-related risk management across the enterprise. The exact mandate varies substantially by organization and sector.
Public-Sector Legal Mandates (U.S.)
In certain U.S. public-sector contexts the CAIO designation is legally required. Under U.S. Federal executive-branch policy, OMB Memorandum M-24-10 (issued March 28, 2024, pursuant to Executive Order 14110 of October 30, 2023) directs Federal executive-branch agencies to designate a Chief AI Officer. Separately, 50 U.S.C. § 3334m provides for Chief Artificial Intelligence Officers within elements of the U.S. intelligence community. Practitioners should verify the current status and precise scope of these instruments, as executive policy can be amended or rescinded.
Cross-Functional Coordination
The CAIO typically sits at the intersection of legal, compliance, data science, risk, and business units, coordinating rather than directly performing technical model validation. In a three-lines-of-defense model, the CAIO's positioning varies; the role should not be assumed to belong exclusively to any single line.
Scope Variability by Sector
The authority, reporting line, and responsibilities of a CAIO differ markedly between regulated financial institutions, general enterprises, and government agencies. There is no single authoritative, universally applicable definition of the role.

Common questions

Answers to the questions practitioners most commonly ask about CAIO.

Is the Chief AI Officer a legally mandated position?
It depends on the context. In the private sector, there is generally no broad legal requirement to appoint a Chief AI Officer, and the title is commonly adopted voluntarily. However, in certain U.S. public-sector contexts the role is mandated: under Executive Order 14110 (issued October 30, 2023) and subsequent OMB guidance, U.S. Federal executive-branch agencies are directed to designate a Chief AI Officer, and 50 U.S.C. § 3334m directs elements of the U.S. intelligence community to have Chief Artificial Intelligence Officers. So the accurate framing is that the role is mandated in specified U.S. Federal government contexts but is not universally required across the private sector or other jurisdictions.
Does having a Chief AI Officer mean an organization has satisfied its AI governance obligations?
No. Designating a Chief AI Officer is an organizational and accountability measure, not a substitute for a functioning governance program. The role typically helps coordinate policies, oversight, and risk management, but the existence of the title does not by itself demonstrate that controls are operating effectively, that model risk is being measured and monitored, or that applicable regulatory obligations are met. Where the role is mandated in U.S. Federal contexts, the associated guidance also contemplates supporting structures and processes rather than the appointment alone.
Where should the Chief AI Officer sit relative to the lines of defense?
Placement varies by organization and is context-dependent. In many frameworks that use the three lines of defense model, the Chief AI Officer's positioning affects independence: a role embedded in business or model-development functions leans toward the first line, while a role oriented to policy, oversight, and challenge may align more with second-line responsibilities. Organizations typically clarify whether the role sets governance policy, provides independent oversight, or coordinates across functions, since blending these can create conflicts. The appropriate placement often reflects existing risk governance structures and, in regulated sectors, supervisory expectations.
How does the Chief AI Officer's remit relate to existing model risk management functions?
The two are related but distinct and should not be collapsed. Model risk management, historically framed by guidance such as SR 11-7 in U.S. banking, focuses on identifying, measuring, monitoring, and controlling risks from model use, often through independent validation. A Chief AI Officer's remit is typically broader in the AI governance sense—organizational structures, policies, accountability, and oversight for AI systems—and may span uses beyond traditional models. In practice, organizations commonly define how the role interfaces with existing model risk functions to avoid duplication or gaps, rather than replacing established validation and monitoring processes.
What reporting lines and authority are commonly established for the role?
Reporting arrangements vary and are not standardized across organizations. Some organizations have the role report to a chief executive, chief risk officer, chief technology officer, or a board committee, and the choice affects the role's independence and escalation authority. In the U.S. Federal context, the applicable guidance describes designation of the role and its responsibilities within the agency; specific reporting structures can differ by agency. Organizations typically document decision rights, escalation paths, and the authority to pause or condition AI deployments so that the role's accountability is clear rather than nominal.
How can an organization evaluate whether the Chief AI Officer function is operating effectively?
Effectiveness is generally assessed through the operation of the surrounding program rather than the title itself. Common indicators include whether AI inventories are maintained, whether risks are identified, measured, monitored, and escalated, whether independent challenge exists, and whether documented policies are followed in practice. Where the role is mandated in U.S. Federal contexts, agencies may also be subject to reporting or oversight expectations set out in applicable guidance. Because definitions and expectations for the role are still evolving and differ by sector, evaluation criteria are often tailored to the organization's regulatory environment and risk profile.

Common misconceptions

The Chief AI Officer role is not legally required anywhere and is purely a voluntary corporate title.
While the role is not universally mandated—particularly in the private sector—it is legally required in specific U.S. public-sector contexts. OMB Memorandum M-24-10 (March 28, 2024), issued under Executive Order 14110 (October 30, 2023), directs U.S. Federal executive-branch agencies to designate a Chief AI Officer, and 50 U.S.C. § 3334m provides for such officers within elements of the U.S. intelligence community. Whether any given organization must appoint a CAIO depends on its sector and jurisdiction.
The CAIO performs model risk management, including validation and monitoring of individual models.
The CAIO is typically an AI governance role focused on organizational oversight, policy, and accountability. Model risk management—the identification, measurement, monitoring, and control of risks from specific models, as historically framed in banking by SR 11-7 / OCC 2011-12—is a distinct discipline. The CAIO may oversee or coordinate with that function but does not, in most structures, replace independent validation.
Appointing a CAIO ensures AI-related risks are controlled or eliminated.
Designating a CAIO is a governance measure that can help reduce and manage AI-related risk, but no organizational role eliminates risk. Effective risk management depends on the surrounding controls, resourcing, independence, and processes, not on the existence of a title alone.

Best practices

Confirm which, if any, legal or regulatory mandates apply to your organization—such as OMB M-24-10 for U.S. Federal agencies or 50 U.S.C. § 3334m for intelligence community elements—and verify the current status of those instruments before assuming applicability.
Define the CAIO mandate explicitly in a documented charter, clarifying whether the role is governance-oriented, and how it relates to but remains distinct from independent model risk management and validation functions.
Position the CAIO within a clearly articulated three-lines-of-defense structure so that oversight responsibilities do not blur first-line ownership with second-line challenge or third-line independent assurance.
Establish coordination mechanisms with legal, compliance, data science, and business units rather than concentrating all AI accountability in a single individual, since the role's authority and scope vary by sector.
Frame CAIO-led governance controls as measures that reduce and manage AI-related risk, and set expectations with leadership that no role or control eliminates risk entirely.
Periodically review the CAIO's scope against evolving regulatory expectations, treating proposed or emerging requirements as subject to change rather than as settled obligations.